The strange looking Jaguarundi (Herpailurus or Puma yagouaroundi) ranges across Mexico, Central and South America and is now. PDF | On Jun 1, , Tadeu G. de Oliveira and others published Herpailurus yagouaroundi. PDF | On Jan 1, , Arturo Caso and others published Herpailurus yagouaroundi: IUCN Red List Assessment.
|Published (Last):||2 March 2009|
|PDF File Size:||2.89 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||19.38 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support.
Until the young can herpailurjs solid food, she nurses them. To help protect jaguarundis, more information needs to be gathered on their natural history.
Here, the species is assumed to have been introducedbut it is not known when the introduction occurred. The coat is generally uniform in color, but may be slightly paler on the ventral side.
Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Accessed March 28, at http: University of California Press. Jaguarundis are predators of many small mammal species as well as reptiles, birds, frogs, and fish. The jaguarundi occurs from southern Texas and coastal Mexico in the north, through Central and South America east of the Andes, and as far south as northern Argentina.
Cat Specialist Group, South American ground lizardsrainbow whiptailsand green iguanas. She also urinates to leave chemical signals that she is in heat. Jaguarundis become sexually mature at about two years of age, and have lived for up to 10 years in captivity.
Accessed March 31, at http: They are mostly diurnal, with their peak in activity occurring around 11 in the morning. Jaguarundis are not particularly sought after for their furbut are suffering decline due to loss of habitat.
ADW: Puma yagouaroundi: INFORMATION
It is not known what the lifespan of H. It has been hypothesized that the coats of jaguarundis get darker during the winter. As ofthe Cat Classification Taskforce of hepailurus Cat Specialist Group considers the jaguarundi as member of the genus Herpailurus and does not recognise any subspecies.
Jaguarundis also compete for resources with other carnivores including margaysocelotscoyotesfoxesbobcatsand mountain lions. The head and body length may range from to mm. University of Hepailurus Press.
Some activity does occur at night, and they are often reported as being nocturnal and diurnal. Dens are typically constructed in hollow logs or dense thickets. Although they seem to be somewhat more gregarious than many other cats, willing to tolerate the close presence of other members of their species, in the wild, they are generally encountered alone, suggesting a solitary lifestyle.
The kittens are born with spots on their undersides, which disappear as they age. Accessed December 31, at https: The Fish and Wildlife Service has also started to implement programs to protect the habitat of jaguarundis in the United States, particularly the corridors connecting small, isolated areas of habitat. Mediterranean monk seal M. Herpailurus yagouaroundi  Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire The coat is without spots, uniform in color, with, at most, a few faint markings on the face and underside.